International Waters learning Exchange & Resource Network

International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (WB)

The main focus is on helping the poorest people and the poorest countries, but for all its clients the Bank emphasizes the need for:Investing in people, particularly through basic health and educationFocusing on social development, inclusion, governance, and institution-building as key elements of poverty reduction Strengthening the ability of the governments to deliver quality services, efficiently and transparently Protecting the environment Supporting and encouraging private business developmentPromoting reforms to create a stable macroeconomic environment, conducive to investment and long-term planning.




People
Rafik Hirji IA Project Coordinator/Task Manager
Fathi Ben-Slimane Water and Sanitation Program-Fianancial Analyst
Senai Alemu Sr. Water Resources Management Specialist
Marc Juhel Lead Transport Specialist
S. Nedret Durutan Project Task Team Leader
Luiz Azevedo Water Resources Engineer
Christopher Crepin GEF Africa Regional Coordinator
Emilia Battaglini GEF ECA Regional Coordinator
Ellen Tynan Environmental Specialist
Anatoly Krutov Operations Officer
Hans Ibrekk Senior Environmental Specialist
Tracy Hart GEF International Waters Technical Specialist / Senior Environmental Specialist
Krisztina Kiss Senior Economist
Karin Kemper Senior Water Resources Specialist
Inesis Kiskis Senior Environmental Specialist
Ariel Dinar Task Team Leader
Nicole Glineur Senior Environmental Specialist/Task Team Leader
Vahid Alavian Senior Water Resources Specialist
Ian Shuker Task Team Leader
Jocelyne Albert Sr. Environmental Specialist
Mohammed Bekhechi Sr. Counsel
Doina Petrescu Task team leader
Marea E. Hatziolos Senior Coastal and Marine Specialist
Tony Garvey Water Resources Advisor
Manuel Marino Task Team Leader
Aziz Bouzaher Senior Natural Resource Economist
Kari Homanen Project Task Team Leader
Rita Cestti Senior Water Resources Economist
Lars Vidaeus GEF Executive Coordinator
Piotr Krzyzanowski Senior Environmental Specialist
Robin Broadfield Senior Regional Coordinator
Liping Jiang Senior Water Resources Specialist and Task Team Leader
W. Franklin Cardy Water Resources Management Specialist
Aleksandar Nacev Project Task Team Leader
Christoph Pusch Task Team Leader
John Bryant Collier Operations Officer
Ethel Sennhauser Senior Environmental Specialist
Susanne Leloup Consultant
William Leeds-Lane Natural Resource Management Specialist
Francisco Pichon Task Manager
Usamah Dabbagh Task Manager
Tijen Arin Economist
Leonard Abrams Senior Water Resources Specialist
Greg J Browder Water Resources Specialist
Darejan Kapanadze Senior Environmental Specialist
William Sutton Task Team Leader
Barbara Letachowicz (IBRD) Task Team Leader
Agness Kiss Task Team Leader
Usaid El-Hanbali Task Team Leader
Anna Georgieva Agriculture Sector Projects Officer
Vera Matusevich Agricultural Specialist
Stephen W. Bailey World Bank Team Leader
Garry Charlier World Bank Team Leader
Tsutsumi Toshiro World Bank team leader
William Kingdom World Bank Team Leader
Takuyo Kamata World Bank Team Leader
Weiguo Zhou Sr. Operations Officer
Ernst Lutz Senior Economist
Seema Manghee Senior Financial Analyst
Dahlia Lotayef Senior GEF Operations Coordinatory
Johannes Grijsen Senior Water Resources Management Specialist
Abel Mejia Sector Manager
Malcolm Jansen Senior Environmentalist
Todd Johnson Specialist-Climate Change Focal Point
Ian Noble Advisor - Climate Change Focal Point
Hatim Hajj Lead Transportation Specialist
Rita Klees Senior Environmental Specialist
Francois Le Gall Senior Livestock Specialist
Peter Dewees Natural Resource Management Specialist
Elsie Garfield GEF Regional Coordinator
MARTINS TAVARES LUIZ CLAUDIO Senior Water & Sanitation Specialist
Takao Ikegami Ikegami Task team leader
Vesna Francic Task team leader
Shelly McMillan Task team leader
Karin Shepardson Task Team Leader
John Virdin Director
Michael Webster Water and Sanitation Specialist
Mara Warwick Chief Technical Advisor
Paul Kriss Senior Economist
Dr. Marcus Wishart Senior Water Resource Specialist
Suhail J. S. Jme’An Task Team Leader
Guy Alaerts lead water Resource Specialist
Stjepan Gabric Senior Project Officer
Vera Dugandzic Senior Operations Officer
Ruxandra Floroiu Senior Environmental Engineer
Sanyu Lutalo Project Task Team Leader
Mirjana Karahasanovic Operations Officer
Hung Duy Le Senior Operations Officer
Paola Agostini Project Task Team Leader
Sergio Margulis Project Task Team Leader
Claire Kfouri Task Team Leader
Maged Mahmoud Hamed Task Team Leader
Kanta Kumari Task Team Leader
Meeta Sehgal Project Officer
Ann Jeannette Glauber Senior Environmental Specialist
Xavier Chauvot De Beauchene Senior Water and Sanitation Specialist
John Fraser Stewart Senior Natural Resources Specialist
Sophie Sherrmann Environmental Specialist
Cesar Niculescu Senior Environmental Specialist and Task Team Leader
Mustapha Benmaamar Lead Transport Economist
Heba Yaken Aref Ahmed Operations Analyst
Christina Leb Senior Water Resource Specialist