Agenda
09 Oct 2017
TUESDAY 7 JUNE
Arrival in St. Petersburg and transfer to Hotel Pribaltijskaya | |
19.00 – 21.00 | Dinner at the hotel. |
WEDNESDAY 8 JUNE
09.00 – 09.30 | Registration |
09.30 – 10.00 | Opening and introduction to the workshop Chairpersons until the first coffee-break: Mr. Dann Sklarew and Mr. Bo Libert Russian Ministry of Natural Resources, World Bank Institute, Swedish Environmental Protection Agency in Eastern Europe, the Caucasus and Central Asia
|
10.00 – 11.15 | Session 1. Finnish-Russian and Estonian-Russian cooperation in the region
|
11.15 – 11.30 | Coffee-break |
11.30 – 13.00 | Session 2. Information management in transboundary water cooperation Chairperson: Mr Nadim Kazibekov, Azerbaijan
|
13.00 – 14.00 | Lunch |
14.00 – 16.00 | Working groups on information management and exchange Participants will be divided in four groups, each focusing on specific river basins selected as case study (Dniester, Daugava and Nemunas, Syr Darya and Amu Darya, and Kura). For each river basin, the current information management and exchange will be reviewed and, on the basis of the experience of the group members, practical recommendations on the way forward will be formulated. |
16.00 – 16.15 | Coffee-break |
16.15 – 18.00 | Session 3. Tools for information management Chairperson: Mr Evgenyi Tyrtyshnii, Kazakhstan
|
19.00 – 20.00 | Dinner |
THURSDAY 9 JUNE
09.30 – 10.00 | Presentations of the working groups results on information management and exchange |
10.00 – 11.00 | Session 4. The public in transboundary water management – its role and impact Chairperson: Ms. Natalia Zakorchevna, Ukraine
|
11.00 – 11.15 | Coffee-Break |
11.15 – 13.00 | Panel on public participation and stakeholders involvement in (transboundary) water management The panel will be composed of different transboundary water stakeholders (representatives of national authorities, NGOs and private sector) who will discuss aspects of public participation, e.g. legal and economic aspects, institutional arrangements, education and awareness raising, problems encountered and results achieved, from their specific perspectives. A general discussion will follow. |
13.00 – 14.00 | Lunch |
14.00 – 16.00 | Session 5. Public participation tools and methods used in transboundary water management Chairperson: Mr. Harry Liiv, Estonia
|
16.00 – 20.00 | Boat-excursion on the Neva River and dinner. |
FRIDAY 10 JUNE
09.30 – 11.15 | Working groups on public participation Participants will be divided in four groups, each focusing on a specific river basin selected as case study. For each river basin, the public participation and stakeholders involvement will be reviewed and, on the basis of the experience of the group members, practical recommendations on the way forward will be formulated. |
11.15 – 12.00 | Presentations of the working groups results on public participation |
12.00 – 12.15 | Coffee-break |
12.15 – 13.30 | Closing the seminar Chairpersons: Ms. Francesca Bernardini and Mr. Dann Sklarew Conclusions from the presentations and working groups work Recommendations of the seminar Ms. Francesca Bernardini, UNECE, “Next stop Tbilisi” Dr. Dann Sklarew, IW:LEARN, “Next stop Salvador” |
Additional References
- Background paper on information management in transboundary water cooperation English
- Background paper on public participation in transboundary water cooperation English
- UNECE Convention on the Protection and Use of Transboundary Watercourses and International Lakes English, Russian
- Aarhus Convention on Access to Information, Public Participation in Decision-making and Access to Justice in Environmental Matters English, Russian
- The role and use of information in transboundary water management, Susanna Nilsson, Royal Institute of Technology English
- Short guidebook for the production of popular state-of-environment report on the web, UNEP/GRID–Arendal English, Russian