• Sections
Note: IWlearn.net is being upgraded and will be re-launched. In the meantime, we will only update certain parts of the existing website. We appreciate your patience as we bring you a new user experience.
You are here: Home / About / Events / Conferences / IWC4 (2007)

Global Environmental Facility: Fourth Biennial International Waters Conference (Cape Town, South Africa)

by Mish Hamid last modified Jul 02, 2014 08:16 AM
This page serves as the main page to share proceedings and other materials from the GEF's 4th Biennial International Waters Conference held in Cape Town, South Africa from 31 July - 3 August 2007.

IWC4 Banner

[Agenda and Presentations] [Executive Summary] [Conference Report] [Participant List]
[Innovation Marketplace Online] [Reflection Videos] [Other Documents]

Global Environment Facility: Fourth Biennial International Waters Conference

The Fourth Biennial International Waters Conference in Cape Town, South Africa occurred from July 31 - August 3, 2007. The purpose of the conference was to share experiences and innovative practices among GEF's global International Waters portfolio (nearly $4 billion), promote learning and capacity building, develop strategies to enhance stakeholder collaboration, and encourage GEF International Waters projects to apply evolving GEF policies and procedures during implementation. This web page hosts the proceedings and other materials stemming from this event.

Agenda and Presentations

Pre-Conference - Sunday, 29 JUL and Monday, 30 JUL

GEF-IW:LEARN Workshop on Economic Valuation for Large Marine Ecosystems
Location: The Commodore Hotel
Workshop Website: Presentations and Background Materials

Day 0 - Monday, 30 JUL

14:00-20:00
Innovation Marketplace – Exhibit Center Set-Up
Location: Cape Town International Convention Centre
16:00-18:00
Participant Arrival and Registration
Location: Arabella Sheraton Hotel
18:30-
Informal Gathering and Welcome
Location: Marimba Restaurant, Cape Town International Convention Centre

Day 1 - Tuesday, 31 JUL

09:00-09:30 Welcome Address
Location: Auditorium 2
Master of Ceremonies: Janot Mendler de Suarez, Acting Director, GEF-IW:LEARN
[Reflection Video - Day 0]

Introduction by the GEF Secretariat and Opening Remarks by the South African Government
Alfred Duda, Senior Advisor, International Waters, Global Environment Facility (GEF)
Honorable Minister Marthinus van Schalkwyk, Department of Environmental Affairs and Tourism, South Africa [Speech]

09:30-10:15 Introducing the New GEF and Your IW Conference
Location: Auditorium 2

The GEF Secretariat will share new GEF IW strategy and policies affecting projects. IW:LEARN introduces how this conference’s aims and remarkable format address crucial challenges expressed by participants.
Alfred Duda, Senior Advisor, International Waters, GEF [Speech]
Janot Mendler de Suarez, Acting Director, GEF-IW:LEARN [Speech]

10:15-10:45 Networking Break
Location: Innovation Marketplace
10:45-11:25 A Vision for International Waters
Location: Auditorium 2

Two advocates, leaders, and champions of International Waters management present inspiring visions
(freshwater and marine) of common purpose regarding shared management of transboundary waters, and share their insights and lessons.

Lead Facilitator: Janot Mendler de Suarez, Acting Director, GEF-IW:LEARN
Speakers:
Honorable Minister Abraham Iyambo, Minister of Fisheries and Marine Resources, Government of Namibia [Speech]
Fritz Holzwarth, Deputy-Director General, Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation, and Nuclear Safety, Germany [Speech]

11:25-12:30
Celebrating IW Achievements
Location: Auditorium 2

GEF IW projects in Africa will showcase recent successes and innovative solutions.
Lead Facilitator: Janot Mendler de Suarez, Acting Director, GEF-IW:LEARN
Showcase Projects:
Benguela Current Large Marine Ecosystem (BCLME)
Presenter: Mick O’Toole, Chief Technical Advisor, GEF/UNDP (United Nations Development Programme) BCLME project [Presentation]
Iullemeden Aquifer
Presenter: John Chabo, Deputy Director, Federal Ministry of Water Resources, Nigeria Director, Nigeria [Presentation]
Senegal River Basin Water and Environmental Management Project (OMVS)
Presenter: Djibril Sall, Regional Coordinator, Organisation pour la Mise en Valuer du Fleuve Senegal (OMVS) and Mohamed Fawzi Bedredine, Représente du Haut Commissaire, Organisation pour la Mise en Valuer du Fleuve Senegal (OMVS) [Presentation]
GloBallast Programme
Presenter: Dr. Jose Matheickal, Project Manager, International Maritime Organization (IMO) [Presentation]
Tanzania Marine and Coastal Environment Management Project
Presenter: Magnus Ngoile, Director, National Environment Management Council [Presentation]

12:30-14:00 Lunch with Remarks by The Coca-Cola Company
Location: Ballroom West

Keynote remarks by Thomas Blackstock, Director, Clean Water Strategies [Presentation]

14:00-14:30
Networking Break
Location: Innovation Marketplace
14:30-16:30
Conversation Tables - Good International Waters Governance & Institutions
Location: Ballroom West [Key Captures] [Consolidated Outcomes]

Small group conversations refine vital learning issues on foundations of good International Waters Governance and Institutions.

Chief Facilitator: Atem Ramsundersingh, Senior Water Management and Institutions Specialist, World Bank Institute

16:30-17:30
Working Groups [Leading Questions] [Consolidated Outcomes]
Location: Ballroom West and Interactive Learning Center

Participants are requested to join a “cluster subject” or “theme table” and follow instructions of the Table Host.

17:30-18:00
GEF IW Portfolio Learning
Location: Ballroom West

Working Groups share collective insights and outcomes of their discussions with full plenary.

18:00-20:00
Welcome Reception and Film Festival
Location: Innovation Marketplace and Auditorium 2


Poster sessions showcase project lessons in the Innovation Marketplace.

Welcome Remarks: Simon Nhongo, Namibia, United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) Resident Representative [Speech]

Exciting new GEF project films feature IW issues, partnerships, and successes.

Films:
Black Sea: The Sea that Nearly Died
Lake Manzala: Engineered Wetlands: Only a Low-Cost Sewage Treatment Alternative?
Lake Chad: ChadWet: Wetlands, Water, and Livelihoods
Yellow Sea: Regional Conference on Parliamentary Roles in Protection of Marine Environment and Sustainable Use of Marine Resources in the Yellow Sea
• Global Mercury

Day 2 - Wednesday, 1 AUG

09:00-09:15 Reflections [Video]
Location: Auditorium 2

Participants reflect on experiences from Day 1 learning activities.
Lead Facilitator: Janot Mendler de Suarez, Acting Director, GEF-IW:LEARN

09:15-10:15 GEF Policy Briefing "Talk Show” [Slides]
Location: Auditorium 2

GEF Secretariat sheds light on recent GEF policy and procedural changes and invites question and answer dialogue with government and GEF project delegates.

Host: Janot Mendler de Suarez, Acting Director, GEF-IW:LEARN

Guests:
Peter Bjornsen, Senior Policy Officer, Operations and Business Strategy, Global Environment Facility
Christian Severin, Program Manager, International Waters, Global Environment Facility (GEF)
Andrea Merla, Consultant, Global Environment Facility (GEF)

10:15-10:45 Networking Break
Location: Innovation Marketplace
10:45-12:30 Focused Learning Discussions: Successful Scientific and Technical Innovations

Short GEF project case studies are presented, leading to in-depth discussion.

Session Owner: Takehiro Nakamura, Senior Water Programme Officer, International Waters, United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP)

SAP Implementation and Adaptive Management
Location: Auditorium 2
Session Coordinator: Isabelle Vanderbeck, Task Manager, UNEP [Conclusions/Next Steps]
Showcase Projects:
Danube River Basin - Ivan Zavadsky, Project Manager, Danube Regional Project and Phillip Weller, Executive Secretary, International Commission for the Protection of the Danube River (ICPDR)
[Presentation]
Mediterranean Sea LME Strategic Partnership - Alex Lascaratos, Project Manager, United Nations Environment Programme, Mediterranean Action Programme (UNEP/MAP) and Francesco Civili, Project Coordinator, UNEP/MAP
[The GEF Strategic Partnership for the Mediterranean LME - Lascaratos]
[First GEF Regional Project in the Mediterranean - Civili]
Mekong River Basin Water Utilization Project - Mekong River Commission (Esther Monier-Illouz, World Bank)
[Presentation]
Groundwater Management
Location: Interactive Learning Center, Learning Room 1
Session Coordinator: Shaminder Puri, IAH Chair TARM Commission and Senior Consultant, United Nations Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Organization, (UNESCO) and Andrea Merla, Consultant, Global Environment Facility (GEF) [Conclusions/Next Steps]
Session Co-organizers: Rafik Hirji, Senior Water Resources Management Specialist, World Bank and Andrew Garner, Water Resource Management Specialist, International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA)
Showcase Projects: Guarani Aquifer - Luiz Amore, General Secretary, Guarani Aquifer Project, and Jorge Rucks, Chief Division II, Department of Sustainable Development, Organization of American States (OAS)
[Presentation]
Iullemeden Aquifer & North West Sahara Aquifer System (SASS) - Djamel Latrech, Sahara and Sahel Observatory (OSS)
[Presentation] [Presentation2]
Nubian Aquifer - Andrew Garner, Water Resource Management Specialist, International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA)
[Presentation]
Reducing Pollution: Agricultural and Livestock Nutrient Reduction
Location: Interactive Learning Center, Learning Room 2
Session Coordinator: Amy Evans, Consultant, World Bank [Conclusions/Next Steps]
Showcase Projects:
Livestock Waste Management in East Asia - Weighou Zhou, Task Team Leader, World Bank
[Presentation]
Albania Integrated Ecosystems Project - Nikolin Brahi, Director of PIU
[Presentation]
Romania – Gheorge Constantin, Nutrient Reduction Project
[Presentation]
Reducing Pollution: Constructed Wetlands
Location: Interactive Learning Center, Learning Room 3
Session Coordinator: Christian Severin, Program Manager, International Waters, Global Environment Facility [Conclusions/Next Steps]
Showcase Projects:
Ningbo Water and Environment Project - Hu Huijian, South China Institute of Endangered Animals
[Presentation]
Lake Manzala Engineered Wetlands - Mohamed Bayoumi, Programme Specialist, United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) and Dia El Din El-Quosy, Project Manager, Lake Manzala
[Presentation]
Sustaining Marine Fisheries and Conserving Marine Resources
Location: Interactive Learning Center, Learning Room 4
Session Coordinator: Carl Gustaf Lundin, Head, Global Marine Programme, IUCN-The World Conservation Union [Conclusions/Next Steps]
Showcase Projects:
Pacific Island Oceanic Fisheries Management - Barbara Hanchard, Project Coordinator, United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)
[Presentation]
South China Sea - Takehiro Nakamura, Senior Programme Officer, International Waters, United Nations Environment Program (UNEP)
[Establishing a Regional System of Fisheries Refugia in the South China Sea and Gulf of Thailand]
Marine and Coastal Management – Ashley Naidoo, Department of Environmental Affairs and Tourism (DEAT), South Africa
[Presentation]
Western Indian Ocean (WIO LaB) - Johnson Kitheka, Project Officer, United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP)
[Presentation]

Brief announcement: The New GESAMP (Group of Experts on Scientific Aspects of Marine Environmental Protection), Dr. Jose Matheickal, Globallast Project Manager, International Maritime Organization (IMO)

Assessing and Valuing Ecosystems
Location: Interactive Learning Center, Learning Room 5
Session Coordinator: Frank Vorhies, Technical Advisor, IUCN-The World Conservation Union [Report]
Showcase Projects:
South China Sea - John Pernetta, Project Director, United Nations Enviornment Programme (UNEP) South China Sea project [Presentation]
Caspian Sea - Hamidreza Ghaffarzadeh, Project Manager, United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) Caspian Sea project
[Presentation]
Guinea Current Large Marine Ecosystem (GCLME) - Chika Ukwe, Industrial Development Officer, International Waters, United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO) and Chidi Ibe, Regional Director, GCLME project
[Presentation]

14:00-14:30 Networking Break
Location: Innovation Marketplace
14:30-16:30 Conversation Tables: Sustaining International Waters Partnerships [Consolidated Outcomes]
Location: Ballroom West [Key Challenges and Messages]

Six to eight person table dialogues on sustaining International Waters Partnerships inspired by “building blocks for good IW Governance”
Chief Facilitator,: Atem Ramsundersingh, Senior Water Management and Institutions Specialist, World Bank Institute.

16:30-17:30

Working Groups [Consolidated Outcomes]
Location: Ballroom West

Participants are requested to join a “cluster subject” or “theme table” and follow instructions of the Table Host.

17:30-18:00 GEF IW Portfolio Learning
Location: Ballroom West

Working Groups share collective insights and outcomes of their discussions with full plenary.

18:00-20:00 Innovation Marketplace and Film Festival
Location: Ballroom West

Participants are invited to rate exhibits showcasing IW projects and lessons learned.

Film Festival Host: Francois Odendaal, EcoAfrica and FO Productions
Presenter: Jose Matheickal, GloBallast Programme.

Films:
Turning the Tide - Sustaining Earth’s Large Marine Ecosystems
• Invaders from the Sea

Day 3 - Thursday, 2 AUG

09:00-09:15 Reflections [Video]
Location: Auditorium 2

Participants reflect on experiences from Day 2 learning activities.

Facilitator: Janot Mendler de Suarez, Acting Director, GEF-IW:LEARN

09:15-10:15 GEF IW Indicators Jeopardy [Questions] [Answers]
Location: Auditorium 2

Jeopardy Game Host: Andrew Hudson, Principal Technical Advisor, International Waters, United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)

Contestants:
Mick O’Toole, Benguela Current Large Marine Ecosystem Programme
Nicolas Kotschoubey, Partnership Investment Fund for Pollution Reduction in the LMEs of East Asia
Jose Matheickal, Globallast Programme
Vincent Sweeney, Caribbean SIDS IWCAM

10:15-10:45 Networking Break
Location: Innovation Marketplace
10:45-12:30 Inter-Project and Inter-Governmental Clinics [Session Report]
Location: Interactive Learning Center

International Waters management challenges identified by registrants will be the principal “drivers” for at least 10 Inter-Project “Peer Assist” clinics, focused on specific IW management issues. Participants are to sign up at IW:LEARN booth for “peer-assist” clinics focused on areas in which valuable personal or project experience can be shared, or in which there is a desire to learn from practical experience of other peers; a special clinic will be offered for government delegates to confer together on common issues and challenges.

1. The ABC of the GEF Results Framework and IW Indicators
The aim of this clinic is to answer your questions on measuring results and impact within GEF projects and programs. Experts will guide and/or advise you on the basics of setting up a results or logical framework that forms the basis of defining indicators, and how best to deal with the lack of base-line data.
Session Leader: Nik Kotschubey, Tracy Hart [Clinic Report] [Rapporteur Summary]
3. IWRM Implementation and Measuring Progress
The aim of this clinic is to address indicators and ways of measuring progress and achievements of IWRM practices in international waters projects.
Session Leader: Felix Monggae, Weiguo Zhou [Clinic Report] [Rapporteur Summary]
4. Demonstrating and Measuring Societal Impact
The aim of this clinic is to share experiences on working with indicators that measure change at society-level i.e. exploring the different levels of impact such as raising awareness, changing behaviors, transforming people and their organizations, etc.
Session Leader: Hajanirina Razafindrainibe, Narriman Jiddawi [Clinic Report] [Rapporteur Summary]
5. Creating and Enhancing Public Participation
The aim of this clinic is to share experiences with approaches, methodologies, techniques and skill-sets to establish and improve public participation in international waters-activities. This session will also encourage the exchange of experiences with taking public participation to a level of true engagement and creativity to enhance quality and performance of projects and programs.
Session Leader: Jessica Troell, Mary Matthews [Clinic Report] [Rapporteur Summary]
6. Confidence and Partnership Building
The aim of this clinic is to share experiences with approaches, methodologies, techniques and skill-sets required for trust-building among parties involved in different stages of an IW activity i.e. in particular in the early stages the essence of confidence building, and in later stages of collaboration how to sustain the trust-level between partners.
Session Leader: J.B. Collier [Report and Rapporteur Summary]
7. Climate Change and Adaptation in GEF International Waters Projects
The aim of this clinic is to discuss what parties, who are involved in GEF IW Projects, do to increase their readiness (i.e. climate adaptation or proofing) to deal with climate variability. Participants will share what their major concerns are and how best these challenges could be addressed in the immediate future.
Session Leader: Mark Smith, Rafik Hirji [Clinic Report] [Rapporteur Summary]
8. The ABC of Project Management and Coordination
In this clinic participants will have the opportunity to address challenges in project management and coordination, in particular when dealing in a multi-country setting facing different working and organizational culture, legal and communication obstacles and lack of resources and knowledge on the nature of IW projects.
Session Leader: Chaminda Rajapakse [Clinic Report] [Rapporteur Summary]
10. Building Public-Public and Public-Private Partnerships
The aim of this clinic is to identify and discuss obstacles encountered in initiating and developing PPPs in international waters-projects. This session will encourage participants to share their experiences with approaches, models and mechanisms for successful PPPs.
Session Leader: Richard Paisely, Phillip Weller [Clinic Report] [Rapporteur Summary]
11. Inter-governmental Coordination: Communication and Implementation Challenges
The aim of this clinic is to explore how inter-governmental commissions can improve implementation.
Session Leader: Ivan Zavadsky [Clinic Report] [Rapporteur Summary]
12. GEF Policy Talk
Session Leader: Chris Severin, Peter Bjoernsen, Andrea Merla [Report and Rapporteur Summary]

12:30-18:00 Tour of Two Oceans Aquarium and Research Vessel SA Agulhas
Location: Board buses at street entrance to CTICC outside of the Innovation Marketplace
|

Participants will be provided with a boxed lunch to take with them on the shuttle bus, which will board at the Convention Centre. Shuttles will run between the Aquarium and the SA Agulhas and will bring delegates back to the Convention Center.

18:00-19:00 Working Groups Report Back
Location: Interactive Learning Center


Working group reporting teams will meet to discuss topics and develop presentations for next day Reflections session.

Day 4 - Friday, 3 AUG

09:00-09:15 Reflections [Video]
Location: Auditorium 2

Participants reflect on experiences from IWC learning activities.

Facilitator: Janot Mendler de Suarez, Acting Director, GEF-IW:LEARN

09:15-09:30

African LME Appreciation
African LME projects express appreciation for the contribution of Dr. Kenneth Sherman, NOAA towards LME management throughout the globe.

Host: Dr. Chide Ibe, Gulf of Guinea LME Project


09:30-10:30 Participant-Designed Workshops

Learning activities organized by participants

Lessons Learned in Ecosystem Management in the BCLME Region (180 minutes)
Ecosystem Approaches to Fisheries and Management, Top Predators Management, and Management of Transboundary Fish Stocks in the BCLME region.
Session Coordinator: Mick O’Toole, Project Manager, UNDP/GEF BCLME project
Location: Auditorium 2 [Presentation] [Report]
Assessment and Synthesis of Lessons Learned in Coral Reef Management (180 minutes)
Coral reef projects are invited to examine and refine a matrix of socio-cultural and biophysical/ecological problems which include economic, governance, cultural and project management aspects and to determine the successes, failures, and opportunities of GEF projects in addressing these problems and solutions.
Session Coordinator: Mark Tupper, Scientist, Coral Reef, Worldfish Center
Location: Interactive Learning Center, Learning Room 1 [Presentation] [Report]
Global Forum – Strategic Planning to Advance the Oceans Agenda to 2016 (180 minutes)
This workshop addresses substantive issues involved in advancing the global oceans agenda in the next several years, how GEF IW projects contribute to the overall scenario of integrated oceans governance, and how aspects or components of the GEF IW portfolio could be enhanced in order to boost its role in the achievement of WSSD targets on oceans, coasts, and SIDS.
Session Coordinator: Biliana Cicin-Sain, Co-Chair Global Forum on Oceans, Coasts, and Islands
Location: Interactive Learning Center, Learning Room 2 [Presentation] [Report]
Assessment and Management of LMEs: A Practical Approach for the Next Decade (60 minutes)
This workshop aims to foster international, multi-state cooperation on priority transboundary water concerns through more comprehensive, ecosystem-based approaches to management. Additionally, this session will aim to play a catalytic role in addressing transboundary water concerns by ensuring countries utilize the full range of technical, economic, financial, regulatory, and instructional reforms that are needed.
Session Coordinator: Ken Sherman, Director, USDOC/NOAA/National Marine Fisheries Service
Location: Interactive Learning Center, Learning Room 3 [Presentation] [Report]
Hydrogeological Information Management Through IGRAC for Transboundary Aquifer Resources Management (90 minutes)
IGRAC has been established through the UNESCO International Hydrological Programme, at the request of Member States to facilitate global data management on groundwater resources. Data management includes collation of available information setting up meta databases, providing facilities for access to existing data on hydrogeology, well location, water barcation, water quality and hydrochemistry. A key function of IGRAC is to support the ISARM Programme, which in terms of GEF needs facilitates International Waters focal area's strategic objectives. Majority of GEF projects that have aquifers as key component are using the facilities provided by IGRAC - including producing hydrogeological base maps, interpretation of groundwater flow directions (unlike river flow - groundwater flows in 3 directions !!!), hydrogeochemistry (unlike river water chemistry, groundwater hydrochemistry is related to the petrology of the multiple types of rocks through which groundwater flows very slowly !). This workshop will teach the participants to use the Digital Working Environment ( an extremely useful means for project partners to collaborate), the management of aquifer databases and the interpretation of hydrogeological information that relates to environmental gains & losses.
Session Coordinator: Neno Kukuric, Deputy Head, Integrated Groundwater Resources Assessment Center (IGRAC)
Location: Learning Room 4 [Presentation] [Report]
Expanding the Scientific Basis for GEF International Waters Projects (180 minutes)
The session will explore if there is a need for expanding the scientific basis in order to strengthen project design and implementation of IW projects and avoid duplication in building up science capacity.
Session Coordinators: Tessa Goverse, Programme Officer, United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) and Doug Taylor, GEF Scientific and Technical Advisory Panel (STAP) Secretary, United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP)
Location: Learning Room 5 [Presentation] [Report]
Coordination and Learning Among GEF IW Projects (90 minutes)
Session Coordinator: Peter Scheren, Project Manager, United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) WIO-LaB project
Location: Innovation Marketplace [Presentation] [Report]
How to Achieve Wide Dissemination of Key Project Findings (60 minutes)
Interactive discussion and exchange of ideas with a focus on available mechanisms to enable discovery and dissemination of project findings. Interactive discussion and exchange of ideas with a focus on available mechanisms to enable discovery and dissemination of project findings.
S
ession Coordinator: Sean Khan, IW:LEARN Programme Officer, United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP)
Location: Arabella Sheraton – Internet Café [Presentation] [Report]
Integrating Lake Systems Management (60 minutes)
Increasingly, transboundary lake basin managers need to tackle problems arising from land use change or degradation, whether due to growing riparian settlements, economic exploitation, pollution and / or impacts and consequences of climate variablility and change. This workshop explores ways to apply a systems-engineering approach to help in integrating science and policy to leverage ecosytem-based management as an underpinning of sustainable development.
Location: GEF-IW:LEARN booth - Innovation Marketplace
Session Coordinator: George William (Jerry) Sherk, LakeNet representative [Report]

10:30-11:00 Networking Break
Location: Innovation Marketplace
11:00-12:30

Participant Designed Workshops – continued

Developing a Public Participation Strategy for the Orange River Basin: the ORASECOM Experience (90 minutes)
Lessons learned from a multi-stakeholder initiative to develop of Public Participation Strategy for the transboundary Orange River Basin in South Africa are examined. Participants also share experiences in developing and implementing similar participation strategies in other transboundary water bodies, including identification of opportunities for adapting lessons learned across regions.
Session Coordinators: Jessica Troell, Director, International Water Program, Environmental Law Institute, and Anton Earle, Director, African Centre for Water Research
Location: Interactive Learning Center, Learning Room 3 [Presentation] [Report]
Transboundary Diagnostic Analysis and Identification of Hazards Contributing to Environmental Risks (90 minutes)
The GEF IW Focal Area has established an excellent methodology for conducting a TDA - however often it is somewhat obtuse in on-the-ground application, when it comes to application in complex aquifer systems. For example in the Guarani, Nubian Sandstone, North West Sahara Aquifer system, it is even more complex, since groundwater flow directions are complicated, the hydrogeochemistry is often difficult to interpret, recharge and discharge zones do not coincide with river systems, making the application of the TDA a challenge, especially in the face of scarce data. Nevertheless some elements of the TDA have to be completed in every GEF project for the underlying strategy to apply, ie that of fostering international cooperation and joint management. Much of this depends on the identification of hazards that contribute to environmental risks and the degree to which these risks can be accepted. This workshops will explore these issues, present the relevant and essential elements, discuss how to reduce / manage risks, provide the guidance that has been developed by the International Law Commission's draft articles on the use of Transboundary Aquifers, for application in on going and new projects.
Session Coordinator: Shaminder Puri, IAH Chair TEARM Commission and Senior Consultant, United Nations Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), Jose Luis Martin-Bordes, Consultant, UNESCO, Abou Amani, Programme Specialist, UNESCO
Location: Learning Room 4 [Presentation] [Report]
Assessment/Monitoring of Transboundary Water Systems as a Tool for Tracking Project Impacts (90 minutes)
The purpose of this session will be to exchange lessons learned and best practices in assessment and monitoring of the status of transboundary water systems in order to use them for tracking impacts.
Session Coordinator: Joana Akrofi, Associate Programme Officer, United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP)
Location: Innovation Marketplace [Report]
Applying GIS and other ICT Tools (60 minutes)
This session will consist of a show-and-tell session among projects on how GIS and other freely available ICT tools are being applied within projects.
Session Coordinator: Richard Cooper, Environmental Specialist, Chulalongkorn University
Location: Arabella Sheraton – Internet Café [Presentation] [Report]
Caribbean Regional Dialogue (60 minutes)
A consultative regional dialogue to explore opportunities for improving coordination synergies among GEF projects and partners in the Wider Caribbean region. This workshop will kick off an IW:LEARN regional project and introduce a regional coordination tool.
Session Coordinator: Chris Corbin, Programme Officer, United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP), Caribbean Regional Coordination Unit
Location: Arabella Sheraton – Internet Cafe [Presentation] [Report]

12:30-13:30 Lunch
Location: Ballroom West
13:30-14:30 What Have We Learned?
Location: Auditorium 2
Chief Facilitator: Atem Ramsundersingh, Senior Water Management and Institutions Specialist, World Bank Institute

Session owners report on cumulative learning highlights from this IWC, noting areas for IW cross-portfolio learning, ideas for GEF IW ExperienceNote topics and needs to be addressed through IW learning activities

14:30-15:30

The Path Forward
Location: Auditorium 2
Facilitator: Janot Mendler de Suarez, GEF-IW:LEARN

GEF IW project staff, government representatives and partners are invited to provide recommendations to GEF, Implementing Agencies and IW:LEARN, and share examples of what may be done differently as a result of IW learning this week

15:30-16:00 Reflections and Evaluations
Location: Auditorium 2

Interactive participant assessment of GEF-IW:LEARN, including regional and thematic learning, GEF IWC, use of IW resource center (www.iwlearn.net), led by Janot Mendler de Suarez, Acting Director, IW:LEARN and Atem Ramsundersingh, Senior Water Management and Institutions Specialist, World Bank Institute

16:00-16:30 Award Ceremony and Closing Remarks
Location: Auditorium 2

Master of Ceremonies: Janot Mendler de Suarez, GEF-IW:LEARN

Keynote remarks: André Share, Chief Director, Resource Management, Marine & Coastal Management Branch., Department of Environmental Affairs and Tourism, South Africa. [Speech]

Innovation Marketplace and WOW Awards: Tracy Hart, Senior Environmental Specialist, World Bank and Sean Khan, Programme Officer, United Nations Environment Programme

Closing remarks:
Alfred Duda, Senior Advisor, International Waters, Global Environment Facility
Tracy Hart, Senior Environmental Specialist, World Bank
Takehiro Nakamura, Senior Water Programme Officer, United Nations Environment Programme
Andrew Hudson, Principal Technical Advisor, International Waters, United Nations Development Programme

Document Actions