• Sections
Note: IWlearn.net is being upgraded and will be re-launched. In the meantime, we will only update certain parts of the existing website. We appreciate your patience as we bring you a new user experience.
You are here: Home / About / Events / Conferences / IWC3 (2005)

Global Environmental Facility: Third Biennial International Waters Conference

by soraiya — last modified Sep 04, 2014 10:21 AM
Objective: This workshop will provide participants with an introduction to a three-year program being conducted by the Environmental Law Institute (ELI) and IW:LEARN to develop a collection of training materials and deliver a series of regional workshops on public participation in international waters management. ELI will provide an overview of key issues in participation and engage participants in discussion concerning their experiences and needs with respect to public involvement at the project level. Presenters from the GEF International Waters portfolio will illustrate a number of ground-tested examples of effective public participation.

summary report | full agenda/proceedings | participant list

 

Full Conference Agenda with Presentations
Monday, June 20, 2005
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Arrival and Registration
Location: Foyer - Level S2
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM NEPAD African LME Coordination Meeting
Location: Graciliano Ramos
3:00 PM - 10:00 PM Internet Café Open
Location: Guimaraes Rosa - Level S2
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM Introductory Workshops - Three Concurrent Sessions

Public Participation in International Waters Management
Location: Zelia Gattai - Ground Floor

Objective: This workshop will provide participants with an introduction to a three-year program being conducted by the Environmental Law Institute (ELI) and IW:LEARN to develop a collection of training materials and deliver a series of regional workshops on public participation in international waters management. ELI will provide an overview of key issues in participation and engage participants in discussion concerning their experiences and needs with respect to public involvement at the project level. Presenters from the GEF International Waters portfolio will illustrate a number of ground-tested examples of effective public participation.

Facilitators:
Jessica Troell, Co-Director of the Africa Programme, Environmental Law Institute
Presentation: Slides [132 KB]
Seema Kakade, Co-Director of the India Programme, Environmental Law Institute
Jay Pendergrass, Senior Attorney, Environmental Law Institute

Presenters:
Ivan Zavadsky, Project Manager, UNDP-GEF Danube Regional Project as part of the Danube-Black Sea Basin Strategic Partnership
Presentation: Slides [334 KB]
Joao Lotufo, Project Coordinator, ANA, UNDP-GEF Integrated Management of Land-Based Activities in the Sao Francisco Basin project
Presentation: Slides [2082 KB]


Overview of TDA/SAP Process
Location: Drumond de Andrade - Level S2

Objective: This introductory workshop provides a practical overview of the comprehensive training course The TDA/SAP Approach in the GEF International Waters Programme that is now available to the GEF International Waters community.

Facilitators:
Andrew Hudson, Principal Technical Advisor, International Waters, United Nations Development Programme - Global Environment Facility
Laurence Mee, Professor of Marine and Coastal Policy, University of Plymouth
Presentation: Slides [3 MB]


GEF Project Information Communication Technology
Location: Graciliano Ramos - Level S2

Objective: This workshop will explore the IW:LEARN Programme, its Resource Center and Project Kit and assess project information communication technologies and introduce tools to support the efficient delivery of and shared access to transboundary water resource management information.

Facilitators:
Sean Khan, Programme Officer, Information and Knowledge Management, UNEP
Dann Sklarew, Director and Chief Technical Advisor, GEF IW:LEARN
ADJOURN FOR DAY

Tuesday, June 21, 2005
8:00 AM - 10:00 PM Internet Café Open
Location: Guimaraes Rosa - Level S2
8:30 AM - 7:30 PM Exhibit Area Open
Location: Jorge Amado - Level S2
8:30 AM - 7:30 PM Welcome Plenary
Location: Gregorio de Matos - Level S2

Opening remarks by the Brazilian Government, senior Global Environment Facility & Implementing Agency officials, and the Organization of American States.

Chair: Andrea Merla, Programme Manager, International Waters, Global Environment Facility

Remarks by:
Carlos Lopes, Resident Representative, Brazil, United Nations Development Programme
Vladimir Mamaev, Senior Programme Officer, International Waters, United Nations Environment Programme - Division of Global Environment Facility Coordination
Steve Gorman, GEF Executive Coordinator and Team Leader POPs / Montreal Protocol Operations, World Bank
Scott Vaughan, Director, Office for Sustainable Development and Environment, Organization of American States
Claudio Langone, Executive Director, Ministry of Environment, Brazil
Jose Machado, Director-President, National Water Agency (ANA), Brazil
Paulo Souto, Governor, State of Bahia, Brazil
Marcelo Rocha, Coordinator for Multilateral Cooperation International Relations Bureau, Municipal Government of Salvador, Bahia, Brazil
10:00 - 10:30 AM Break
Location: Foyer - Level S2
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM Plenary II: Sharing Project Experiences
Location: Gregorio de Matos - Level S2

Objective: Projects share experiences and best practices by showcasing their TDA/SAP preparation, SAP implementation and demonstration project case studies.

Chair:
Andrea Merla, Programme Manager, International Waters, Global Environment Facility

Presenters:
Francesco Saverio Civili, MED POL Programme Coordinator, United Nations Environment Programme/Mediterranean Action Programme
Presentation: Slides [734 KB]
Ivan Zavadsky, Project Manager, UNDP-GEF Danube Regional project, part of the GEF Strategic Partnership for the Danube and Black Sea Basin
Presentation: Slides [870 KB]
Mick O'Toole, Project Manager, UNOPS, UNDP-GEF Benguela Current LME
Marcello Veiga, Chief Technical Advisor, UNIDO, UNDP-GEF Global Mercury Project
Tijen Arin, Environmental Economist and Task Team Leader, WB-GEF, Investment Fund for Nutrient Reduction in the Danube and Black Sea Basin, part of the GEF Strategic Partnership for the Danube and Black Sea Basin
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM Lunch with Keynote Speaker
Location: Fernando Passeo - Level S1

Participants seated by region - Africa, Americas, East Asia / Pacific, Europe, Global, Oceania, and Small Islands. A special thanks to WaterLeaders, the sponsor for today's lunch.

Rob Steiner, Executive Director, WaterLeaders, will deliver welcome remarks to delegates.
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM Thematic Breakout Session I: Portfolio Subsets Share Experiences and Plan Future Learning Activities - Four Concurrent Sessions
Location: Fernando Passeo - Level S1

Objective: These concurrent sessions offer participants the opportunity to share experiences and design structured learning activities with IW:LEARN partners. Each working session includes presentations from GEF projects and offers all participants the opportunity to share their knowledge, experiences, advice with peers and suggestions to help structure future IW learning activities. Participants attend one of the following thematic tracks:

Track 1: River Basin Projects
Location: Drumond de Andrade - Level S2

Chair: Gedion Asfaw, Project Manager, UNOPS, GEF Nile Basin Initiative
Facilitator: Ger Bergkamp, Freshwater Management Advisor, IUCN-WANI - The World Conservation Union Water & Nature Initiative
Rapporteur: Ousmane Diallo, Regional Coordinator, Niger River Basin Authority, WB-UNDP-GEF Niger River Basin project

Presenter:
Choomjet Karnjanakesorn
, Team Leader, Water Utilization Program, Mekong River Commission, WB-GEF Mekong River Basin Water Utilization project
Presentation: Slides [11.2 MB]

Track 2: Lake Basin Projects
Location: Graciliano Ramos - Level S2

Chair: Andy Menz, Senior Portfolio Manager, UNOPS, former CTA UNDP-GEF Lake Tanganyika
Facilitator: Lisa Borre, Director and Vice President, LakeNet
Rapporteur: Andrew Frowd, Chief Technical Advisor, UNOPS, UNDP-GEF Lake Chad Project

Presenter:
John Wambede
, Operations Officer, WB-GEF Lake Victoria Environmental Management
Presentation: Slides [247 KB]

Track 3: Groundwater Projects
Location: Boccage - Mezzanino (accessible from Level 1)

Chair: Phera Ramoeli, Project Manager, SADC Water Division, WB-GEF SADC Groundwater project
Facilitator: Alice Aureli, Programme Specialist, United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization
Rapporteur: Andy Garner, Water Resource Management Specialist, IAEA, UNDP-GEF Nubian Aquifer TDA/SAP project

Presenters:
Luiz Amore
, Project Manager, WB-GEF Guarani Aquifer Management project
Presentation: Slides [1160 KB]
Djamel Latrech, Project Manager, UNEP-GEF North West Saharan Aquifer System project
Presentation: Slides [2467 KB]

Track 4: Large Marine Ecosystem Projects
Location: Zelia Gattai - Ground Floor

Chair: Yihang Jiang, Project Manager, UNDP-GEF Yellow Sea LME project
Facilitator: Carl Gustaf Lundin, Head, IUCN-GMP - The World Conservation Union Global Marine Programme
Rapporteur: Andrew Cooke, Project Manager, UNEP-GEF Canary Current LME project
Presenters:
Johann Augustyn
, Chief Director, Research, Antarctica and Islands, Marine and Coastal Management, South Africa, UNDP-GEF Benguela Current LME project
Presentation: Slides [247 KB]
Jan Thulin, Component 1 Coordinator, WB-GEF Baltic Sea Regional project
Presentation: Slides [348 KB]
Biliana Cicin-Sain, Co-Chair, Center for Marine Policy, UNEP-GEF Global Oceans project
Presentation: Slides [717 KB]
3:30 - 4:00 PM Break
Location: Foyer - Level S2
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM Two Concurrent Sessions

Legal Frameworks and Opportunities
Location: Gregorio de Matos - Level S2

Objective: This session will present GEF experiences in fostering the development of regional and global legal agreements, as well as steps taken to ensure compliance and monitoring mechanisms are in place to meet the requirements of these frameworks. Discussion will also address how international legal instruments and policies enhance public participation in international waters programs.

Chair: Hamidreza Ghaffarzadeh, Project Manager, UNDP-GEF Caspian Environment Programme

Presenters:
Benoit Bihamiriza
, PDF-B Project Manager, UNDP-GEF Partnership Interventions for the Implementation of the SAP for Lake Tanganyika
Presentation: Slides [2.7 MB]
Zamir Dedej, Director of Nature Protection, Albania and Dejan Panovski, PIU Director, Macedonia, WB-GEF Lake Ohrid project
Presentation: Slides [949 KB]
Dandu Pughiuc, Head, Office of Ballast Water Management, Marine Environment Division, International Maritime Organization
Presentation: Slides [7.7 MB]
Lubomyr Markevych, Chief Technical Advisor, UNDP-GEF Dnipro River Basin project
Presentation: Slides [774 KB]
Report: Report [2.1 MB]
Charles Di Leva, Chief Counsel, ESSD and International Law, World Bank and Salman M. Salman, Lead Counsel, ESSD and International Law, World Bank
Presentation: Slides [162 KB]
Rapporteur: Jessica Troell, Co-Director of the Africa Programme, Environmental Law Institute

Innovative Project Financing and Private Sector Involvement
Location: Zelia Gattai - Ground Floor

Objective: This session will illustrate approaches to encouraging innovative strategies that leverage public sector resources with private sector financial commitments to help GEF IW projects meet the Millennium Development Goals. Discussion will highlight funding leverage strategies including the use of revolving funds and guarantee mechanisms to attract significant private investment.

Chair: Tom Harvey, Founder and Chairman of the Board, Global Environment & Technology Foundation

Presenters:
S. Adrian Ross
, Project Manager, Asian Revolving Fund, UNDP-GEF Partnerships in Environmental Management for the Seas of East Asia (PEMSEA)
Presentation: Slides [3.1 MB]
David Vousden, GEF Project Development and Evaluation Specialist, UNDP-GEF Danube Transfer of Environmentally Sustainable Technology (TEST) project
Presentation: Slides [739 KB]
Benjamin Grumbles, Assistant Administrator, Office of Water, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Presentation: Slides [429 KB]
John Wasielewski, Director, Office of Development Credit, U.S. Agency for International Development
Presentation: Slides [1776 KB]
Mark Hughes, Principal Environmental Advisor from the Environment Department, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, GEF Slovenia Small and Medium Enterprises Project
Presentation: Slides [169 KB]
Rapporteur: Lea E. Swanson, Principal, Global Environment & Technology Foundation
6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Welcome Reception and Informal Project Dialogue
Location: Foyer, Jorge Amado and Praca Luiz de Camoes - Level S2

A special thanks to ITAIPU Binacional, the sponsor for the Welcome Reception.

Join our country host for an overview of Brazilian and Latin American projects and the opportunity to share lessons learned. Debut of the Gender & Water Exhibit being organized by IW:LEARN and the Gender & Water Alliance.

Remarks by:
Janot-Reine Mendler de Suarez, Project Coordinator, GEF IW:LEARN and Ninon Machado, Director, IPANEMA and member of the Gender & Water Alliance
Speech: Slides [43 KB]
ADJOURN FOR DAY

Wednesday, June 22, 2005

LATIN AMERICA DAY
7:30 AM - 10:00 PM Internet Café Open
Location: Guimaraes Rosa - Level S2
7:30 AM - 3:00 PM Exhibit Area Open
Location: Jorge Amado - Level S2
8:00 - 10:00 AM Plenary III: Ten Years of GEF Partnerships in Latin America
Location: Gregorio de Matos - Level S2

Objective: The session showcases a decade of innovative GEF Latin American and Brazilian Integrated Water Resources Management projects and lessons learned.

Co-Chairs:
Benedito Braga
, Vice President, World Water Council and Director, ANA
Scott Vaughan, Director, Office for Sustainable Development and Environment, Organization of American States
Vladimir Mamaev, Senior Programme Officer, International Waters, United Nations Environment Programme - Division of Global Environment Facility Coordination

Rapporteurs:
Pablo Gonzalez
, Project Manager, Office for Sustainable Development and Environment, Organization of American States and Isabelle Vanderbeck, Task Manager LAC, United Nations Environment Programme

Presenters:
Luiz Amore
, Project Manager, WB-GEF Guarani Aquifer Management project
Presentation: Slides [1.8 MB]
Peter Muck, Project Manager, CARP/CTMFM, UNDP-GEF Plata/Maritime Front TDA/SAP project
Presentation: Slides [3 MB]
Silvia Rafaelli, Technical Coordinator, UNEP-GEF Plata Basin Framework SAP Management project
Presentation: Slides [2.6 MB]
Paulo Varella Neto, Project Coordinator, ANA, UNEP-GEF Integrated Watershed Management Programme for the Pantanal and the Upper Paraguay River Basin
Presentation: Slides [4.2 MB]
Joao Lotufo, Project Coordinator, ANA, UNEP-GEF Integrated Management of Land-Based Activities in the Sao Francisco Basin project
Presentation: Slides [2082 KB] Jorge O'Connor d'Arlach, National Director, Bolivia, UNEP-GEF Strategic Action Programme for the Binational Basin of the Bermejo River
Presentation: Slides [13.7 MB]
Allan Flores Moya, Vice Minister of Environment, Costa Rica and Leonardo Somarriba Gonzalez, Vice Minister of Environment, Nicaragua, UNEP-GEF San Juan River Basin project
Presentation: Slides [5.6 MB]
Gilberto Canali, Technical Coordinator, UNEP-GEF DELTAmerica project
Presentation: Slides [939 KB]
Robson Jose Calixto, Coastal and Marine Management Advisor, Ministry of Environment, Brazil, UNDP-GEF GloBallast project
Presentation: Slides [7 MB]
Jorge Mendez, Chief of the Vectors Control Program, Ministry of Health, Mexico, UNEP-GEF DDT Alternatives Project
Presentation: Slides [8.1 MB]
10:00 - 10:30 AM Break
Location: Foyer - Level S2
10:30 AM - 12:00 AM Plenary III: Ten Years of GEF Partnerships in Latin America continued
Gregorio de Matos - Level S2
12:00 - 1:30 PM Lunch
Location: Location: Fernando Passeo - Level S1

A special thanks to CHESF, the sponsor for today's lunch.
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM Plenary IV: The Challenges of River Basin Management in Brazil and Lessons of the GEF International Waters Portfolio
Location: Gregorio de Matos - Level S2

Objective: The session will discuss challenges and lessons learned from the Brazilian river basin management experience - considering the complex task of balancing the interests of riparian and non-riparian states, downstream and upstream users, consumptive and non-consumptive uses, etc. There are many similarities to be drawn between international waters considerations and Brazilian efforts to integrate water resources management in a large federal basin.

Chair:
Paulo Varella Neto
, Project Coordinator, ANA, UNEP-GEF Integrated Watershed Management Programme for the Pantanal and the Upper Paraguay River Basin

Presenters
Benedito Braga
, Vice President, World Water Council and Director, ANA
Presentation: Slides [3.8 MB]
Raymundo Garrido, Professor, University of Salvador and former Secretary of Water Resources
Presentation: Slides [1.1 MB]
Roberto Villas-Boas, Assistant Country Focal Point, Centro de Tecnologia Mineral (CETEM), UNDP-GEF Global Mercury project
Presentation: Slides [1.9 MB]
Rapporteur: Lea Swanson, Principal, Global Environment & Technology Foundation
3:30 - 8:00 PM Schooner Tour and Reception
Location: Delegates board shuttles at main entrance of the Pestana Hotel to be transported to the Salvador Marina for a Schooner tour of All Saints Bay.

A special thanks to CHESF, the sponsor for today's schooner tour.
ADJOURN FOR DAY

Thursday, June 23, 2005
8:00 AM - 10:00 PM Internet Café Open
Location: Guimaraes Rosa - Level S2
8:00 AM - 7:00 PM Exhibit Area Open
Location: Jorge Amado - Level S2
8:30 - 10:30 AM Plenary V: Monitoring and Evaluation/Results and Indicators
Location: Gregorio de Matos - Level S2

Objective: GEF M&E Unit leads a forward looking discussion of key findings and recommendations of the recent International Waters Programme Study. The discussion will also focus on several key themes that emerged from the Programme Study.

Chair: Aaron Zazueta, Senior Monitoring and Evaluation Specialist, Global Environment Facility

Discussants:
Laurence Mee
, Professor of Marine and Coastal Policy, University of Plymouth
Presentation: Slides [1.3 MB]
Gil Jacinto, Chair of the Regional Scientific and Technical Committee, Marine Science Institute, UNEP-GEF Reversing Environmental Degradation Trends in the South China Sea and Gulf of Thailand
Presentation: Slides [662 KB]
Luiz Amore, Project Manager, WB-GEF Guarani Aquifer Management project
Presentation: Slides [1.0 MB]
Rapporteur: Juha Uitto, Senior Monitoring and Evaluation Coordinator, UNDP-GEF
10:30 - 11:00 AM Break
Location: Foyer - Level S2
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM Thematic Breakout Session II - Four Concurrent Sessions

Objective: Thematic working groups discuss recent M&E results, focusing on programme study recommendations. An M&E representative will participate in each track session.

Track 1: River Basin Projects

Location: Drumond de Andrade - Level S2

Chair: Gedion Asfaw, Project Manager, UNOPS, GEF Nile Basin Initiative
Facilitator: Ger Bergkamp, Freshwater Management Advisor, IUCN-WANI - The World Conservation Union Water & Nature Initiative
Rapporteur: Ousmane Diallo, Regional Coordinator, Niger River Basin Authority, WB-UNDP-GEF Niger River Basin project

Presenter:
Yaw Opoku-Ankomah
, Project Manager, UNEP-GEF Volta River Basin project

Track 2: Lake Basin Projects
Location: Graciliano Ramos - Level S2

Chair: Andy Menz, Senior Portfolio Manager, UNOPS, former CTA UNDP-GEF Lake Tanganyika
Facilitator: Lisa Borre, Director and Vice President, LakeNet
Rapporteur: Andrew Frowd, Chief Technical Advisor, UNOPS, UNDP-GEF Lake Chad Project

Presenter:
Benoit Bihamiriza
, PDF-B Project Manager, UNDP-GEF Partnership Interventions for the Implementation of the SAP for Lake Tanganyika
Presentation: Slides [949 KB]

Track 3: Groundwater Projects
Location: Boccage - Mezzanino (accessible from Level 1)

Chair: Phera Ramoeli, Project Manager, SADC Water Division, WB-GEF SADC Groundwater project
Facilitator: Alice Aureli, Programme Specialist, United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization
Rapporteur: Andy Garner, Water Resource Management Specialist, IAEA, UNDP-GEF Nubian Aquifer TDA/SAP project

Presenters:
Abdel Kader Dodo
, Project Manager, UNEP-GEF Iullemeden Aquifer Systems project
Presentation: Slides [9 MB]
Ahmed Wagdy, Project Manager, UNDP-GEF Egypt Eastern Desert Groundwater project
Presentation: Slides [23 MB]

Track 4: Large Marine Ecosystem Projects
Location: Zelia Gattai - Ground Floor

Chair: Yihang Jiang, Project Manager, UNDP-GEF Yellow Sea LME project
Facilitator: Carl Gustaf Lundin, Head, IUCN-GMP - The World Conservation Union Global Marine Programme
Rapporteur: Andrew Cooke, Project Manager, UNEP-GEF Canary Current LME project

Presenters:
Ante Baric
, Project Manager, UNEP-GEF Strategic Action Programme for the Mediterranean Sea
Presentation: Slides [586 KB]
12:30 PM - 2:30 PM Lunch with Keynote Speaker
Location: Fernando Passeo - Level S1


Robert van den Berg, Director of the Office of Monitoring & Evaluation, Global Environment Facility, addresses delegates on the new directions of M&E and the GEF.
2:30 AM - 4:00 PM Thematic Breakout Session III - Four Concurrent Sessions

Objective: Subset of similar projects in the portfolio complete discussion of the way forward on exchanging experiences and learning activities for the next two years.

Track 1: River Basin Projects
Location: Drumond de Andrade - Level S2

Chair: Gedion Asfaw, Project Manager, UNOPS, GEF Nile Basin Initiative
Facilitator: Ger Bergkamp, Freshwater Management Advisor, IUCN-WANI - The World Conservation Union Water & Nature Initiative
Rapporteur: Ousmane Diallo, Regional Coordinator, Niger River Basin Authority, WB-UNDP-GEF Niger River Basin project


Track 2: Lake Basin Projects
Location: Graciliano Ramos - Level S2

Chair: Andy Menz, Senior Portfolio Manager, UNOPS, former CTA UNDP-GEF Lake Tanganyika
Facilitator: Lisa Borre, Director and Vice President, LakeNet
Rapporteur: Andrew Frowd, Chief Technical Advisor, UNOPS, UNDP-GEF Lake Chad Project


Track 3: Groundwater Projects
Location: Boccage - Mezzanino (accessible from Level 1)

Chair: Phera Ramoeli, Project Manager, SADC Water Division, WB-GEF SADC Groundwater project
Facilitator: Alice Aureli, Programme Specialist, United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization
Rapporteur: Andy Garner, Water Resource Management Specialist, IAEA, UNDP-GEF Nubian Aquifer TDA/SAP project

Presenters:
Andrea Merla
, Programme Manager, International Waters, Global Environment Facility
Salman M. Salman, Lead Counsel, EESD and International Law, World Bank

Track 4: Large Marine Ecosystem Projects
Location: Zelia Gattai - Ground Floor

Chair: Yihang Jiang, Project Manager, UNDP-GEF Yellow Sea LME project
Facilitator: Carl Gustaf Lundin, Head, IUCN-GMP - The World Conservation Union Global Marine Programme
Rapporteur: Andrew Cooke, Project Manager, UNEP-GEF Canary Current LME project

Presenters:
Abdelmoula Ghzala
, Infrastructure Specialist, Team Leader, WB-GEF Western Indian Ocean Marine Development project
Presentation: Slides [950 KB]
Christopher Corbin, AMEP Programme Officer, UNEP Caribbean Regional Coordinating Unit
Presentation: Slides [2 MB]
Kenneth Sherman, Supervisory Research Oceanographer, U.S. Department of Commerce, NOAA, National Fisheries Service, UNEP-GEF Promoting Ecosystem Based Approaches to Fisheries Conservation and Large Marine Ecosystems
Presentation: Slides [18 MB]
Presentation: Slides [12 MB]
4:00 - 4:30 PM Break
Location: Foyer - Level S2
4:30 PM - 7:00 PM Discussion and Introductory Workshops

Discussion of Integrated Approaches Across Focal Areas
Location: Gregorio de Matos - Level S2

Objective: The session highlights projects that effectively integrate International Waters with the other GEF focal areas of Biodiversity, Climate Change & Adaptation, Land Degradation and Persistent Organic Pollutants.

Chair:
Marea Hatziolos
, Senior Coastal and Marine Specialist, Environment Department, World Bank
Presentation: Slides [6.6 MB]

Presenters:
Noel Jacobs
, Regional Coordinator, WB Conservation and Sustainable Use of the Mesoamerican Barrier Reef System project
Presentation: Slides [7 MB]
Domingo Marte, National Coordinator of Sur Futuro Foundation, UNDP-GEF Reversing Land Degradation in the Upper Sabana Yegua project
Presentation: Slides [2.3 MB]
Samuel Henao, Pan American Health Organization, UNEP-GEF DDT Alternatives in Central America project
Presentation: Slides [4.6 MB]
Rapporteur: Tijen Arin, Environmental Economist and Task Team Leader, WB-GEF, Investment Fund for Nutrient Reduction in the Danube and Black Sea Basin
7:00 - 8:30 PM IW Project Videos Screening
Location: Gregorio de Matos - Level S2

Objective: Opportunity to learn about GEF IW systems, projects and outreach through viewing project videos. A selection of GEF IW films from several regions representing the breadth and depth of the GEF-supported activities around the world will be screened.
ADJOURN FOR DAY

Friday, June 24, 2005
8:00 AM - 10:00 PM Internet Café Open
Location: Guimaraes Rosa - Level S2
8:00 AM - 6:00 PM Exhibit Area Open
Location: Jorge Amado - Level S2
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM Plenary VI: Thematic Breakout Sessions Report Back
Location: Gregorio de Matos - Level S2

Objective: Report Back from Thematic Breakout Groups: The Next Two Years. Portfolio subsets report back on planned follow up in M&E, learning plans and integrated approaches. Discuss shared experiences and implementation strategies. Observations and remarks will be made by GEF International Waters Task Force members.

Chair:
Alfred Duda
, Senior Advisor, International Waters, Global Environment Facility

Rapporteur Reports from Thematic Breakout Sessions:
Ousmane Diallo
, Regional Coordinator, Niger River Basin Authority, WB-UNDP-GEF Niger River Basin project - Rapporteur for the River Basin Thematic Sessions
Presentation: Slides [109 KB]
Andrew Frowd, Chief Technical Advisor, UNOPS, UNDP-GEF Lake Chad Project
Presentation: Slides [93 KB]
Andy Garner, Water Resource Management Specialist, IAEA, UNDP-GEF Nubian Aquifer TDA/SAP project - Rapporteur for the Groundwater Thematic Sessions
Presentation: Slides [2.2 MB]
Andrew Cooke, Project Manager, UNEP-GEF Canary Current LME project - Rapporteur for the Large Marine Ecosystem Sessions
Presentation: Slides [43 KB]

Implementing Agency and GEF Panel:

Andrea Merla
, Programme Manager, International Waters, Global Environment Facility
Presentation: Slides [5.2 MB]
Andrew Hudson, Principal Technical Advisor, International Waters, United Nations Development Programme - Global Environment Facility
Presentation: Slides [273 KB]
Vladimir Mamaev, Senior Programme Officer, International Waters, United Nations Environment Programme - Division of Global Environment Facility Coordination
Presentation: Slides [777 KB]
Marea Hatziolos, Senior Coastal and Marine Specialist, Environment Department, World Bank
Presentation: Slides [152 KB]
10:00 - 10:30 AM Break
Location: Foyer - Level S2
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM Plenary VII: Partnerships for Integrated Approaches to Sustain Transboundary Water Systems
Location: Gregorio de Matos - Level S2

Objective: Roundtable discussion of opportunities to foster partnerships for integrated approaches among GEF focal areas. Joining forces among focal areas may be needed to sustain large water systems while yielding global environment benefits in other GEF areas. The session will include: thoughts from the GEF CEO on partnership approaches, briefings on other key GEF focal areas, experiences from the French GEF and Italian perspective, and opportunities for the portfolio to participate in the discussions.

Chair:
Len Good
, Chief Executive Officer, Global Environment Facility

Panelists:
Nicole Glineur, Program Manager, GEF Secretariat, Biodiversity Perspective
Presentation: Slides [9.4 MB]
Andrea Merla, Programme Manager, International Waters, Global Environment Facility
Claudia Croce, Ministry of Environment and Territory Representative, Italy, Country and Partnership Perspective
Christophe Du Castel, Project Manager, Fonds Français pour l'Environnement Mondial, Paris, Experiences from the French GEF
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM Lunch with Keynote Speaker
Location: Fernando Passeo - Level S1

A special thanks to The Coca-Cola Company, the sponsor for today's lunch.


Dan Vermeer, Director, Global Water Initiative, The Coca-Cola Company, shares a private sector perspective on watershed protection efforts and partnerships of The Coca-Cola Company.
Presentation: Slides [4.4 MB]
1:30 - 3:00 PM Global International Waters Assessment (GIWA) Briefing
Location: Gregorio de Matos - Level S2

Objective: The GIWA session will provide a comprehensive review of GIWA to the international community by assessing five years of transboundary waters experience, its importance to national and regional water policy implementation, discussion of lessons learned and the Global Report. The session will also address the potential of using GIWA as a baseline for future assessment needs of the GEF, UNEP and other International Waters Assessments.

Chair:
Klaus Toepfer
, Executive Director, United Nations Environment Programme

Introduction By:
Len Good
, Chief Executive Officer, Global Environment Facility

Presenters:
Elina Rautalahti-Miettinen
, Coordinator, Northern Hemisphere, GIWA
Presentation: Slides [5.1 MB]
Jing Zhang, Professor, College of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering, State Key Laboratory of Estuarine and Coastal Research, East China Normal, GIWA
Presentation: Slides [1.1 MB]
Vladimir Mamaev, Senior Programme Officer, International Waters, United Nations Environment Programme - Division of Global Environment Facility Coordination
Presentation: Slides [508 KB]
3:00 - 3:30 PM Break
Location: Foyer - Level S2
3:30 PM - 5:30 PM Agency-Specific Portfolio Discussion - Three Concurrent Sessions

Objective: Three concurrent sessions provide an opportunity for International Waters portfolio stakeholders to share their experiences and interact with Implementing Agency leadership.

UNDP Portfolio Discussion
Location: Gregorio de Matos - Level S2
Chair: Olav Kjorven, Director, Energy and Environment Group, Development Policy, United Nations Development Programme

Panelists:
Andrew Hudson
, Principal Technical Advisor, International Waters, United Nations Development Programme - Global Environment Facility
Hamidreza Ghaffarzadeh, Project Manager, UNDP-GEF Caspian Sea project
Presentation: Slides [1.9 MB]
Jose Matheickal, Technical Advisor, IMO, UNDP-GEF Globallast project
Presentation: Slides [7.4 MB]
S. Adrian Ross, Project Manager, Asian Revolving Fund, UNDP-GEF Partnerships in Environmental Management for the Seas of East Asia (PEMSEA)
Presentation: Slides [224 KB]
Mick O'Toole, Project Manager, UNOPS, UNDP-GEF Benguela Current LME
Presentation: Slides [104 KB]
Rapporteur: Nik Sekhran, Regional Coordinator for Biodiversity/International Waters, Southern Africa, UNDP-GEF

UNEP Portfolio Discussion
Location: Zelia Gattai - Ground Floor

Chair: Klaus Toepfer, Executive Director, United Nations Environment Programme

Panelists:
Vladimir Mamaev
, Senior Programme Officer, International Waters, United Nations Environment Programme - Division of Global Environment Facility Coordination
Presentation: Slides [686 KB]
Gil Jacinto, Chair of the Regional Scientific and Technical Committee, Marine Science Institute, UNEP-GEF Reversing Environmental Degradation Trends in the South China Sea and Gulf of Thailand
Veerle Vandeweerd, Coordinator, UNEP-Global Programme of Action
Paul Mifsud, Coordinator, Mediterranean Action Plan, UNEP-GEF Mediterranean Project

Presentation: Slides [33 KB]
Rapporteur: Isabelle Vanderbeck, Task Manager LAC, United Nations Environment Programme

World Bank Portfolio Discussion
Location: Drumond de Andrade - Level S2

Chair: Steve Gorman, GEF Executive Coordinator and Team Leader POPs / Montreal Protocol Operations, World Bank

Panelists:
Stephen Lintner
, Senior Technical Advisor, Environment Department, World Bank
Marea Hatziolos, Senior Coastal and Marine Specialist, Environment Department, World Bank

Rapporteur: Amy Evans, Consultant, World Bank and UNDP
5:30 PM - 6:00 PM Launching of the Second Intergovernmental Review of the Global Programme of Action for the Protection of the Marine Environment from Land-Based Activities Announcement
Location: Graciliano Ramos - Level S2

5:30 PM - 6:00 PM Launching of the Second Intergovernmental Review of the Global Programme of Action for the Protection of the Marine Environment from Land-Based Activities Announcement
Location: Graciliano Ramos - Level S2

7:00 - 8:30 PM IW Project Videos Screening
Location: Gregorio de Matos - Level S2

Objective: Opportunity to learn about GEF IW systems, projects and outreach through viewing project videos. A selection of GEF IW films from several regions representing the breadth and depth of the GEF-supported activities around the world will be screened.
ADJOURN FOR DAY

Saturday, June 25, 2005
8:00 AM - 1:00 PM Internet Café Open
Location: Guimaraes Rosa - Level S2
8:00 AM - 1:00 PM Exhibit Area Open
Location: Jorge Amado - Level S2
9:00 AM - 10:30 PM Plenary VIII: The Way Ahead: Integrating Across GEF Focal Areas
Location: Gregorio de Matos - Level S2

Objective: The GEF Implementing Agency leadership discuss strategies for strengthening integration of the GEF's International Waters portfolio with Biodiversity, Climate Change Adaptation, Land Degradation, and Persistent Organic Pollutants focal areas.

Chair:
Alfred Duda
, Senior Advisor, International Waters, Global Environment Facility
Panelists:
Len Good
, Chief Executive Officer, Global Environment Facility
Olav Kjorven, Director, Energy and Environment Group, Development Policy, United Nations Development Programme
Klaus Toepfer, Executive Director, United Nations Environment Programme
Stephen Lintner, Senior Technical Advisor, Environment Department, World Bank
Marina Silva, Minister of Environment, Brazil
10:30 - 10:40 AM Break
Location: Foyer - Level S2
10:45 AM - 12:15 PM Closing Address and GEF Remarks
Location: Gregorio de Matos - Level S2

Objective: Highlight Brazilian water and environment successes and closing remarks from the GEF.

Chair:
Len Good
, Chief Executive Officer, Global Environment Facility
Joao Bosco Senra, Secretary for Hydro Resources, Ministry of Environment, Brazil
Presentation: Slides [2.6 MB]
Ambassador Everton Vieira Vargas, Director General, Department of the Environment & Special Issues, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Brazil
Manfredo Cardoso, Director General, Bahia State Department for Environment and Water, Bahia, Brazil
CONFERENCE ADJOURNS

12:45 - 1:15 PM Project Launch for the Integrated and Sustainable Management of Transboundary Water Resources in the Amazon River Basin
Location: Zelia Gattai - Ground Floor
Document Actions
Add comment

You can add a comment by filling out the form below. Plain text formatting. Web and email addresses are transformed into clickable links. Comments are moderated.